David McKeague
[…] United States Department of Defense et al., Nos. 15-3751 et seq.)

On February 22, 2016, a three-judge panel of the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals ruled that federal appeals courts were the appropriate jurisdictional venue to hear challenges to the Clean Water Rule defining the territorial waters of the United States.

At issue were two specific subsections of 33 U.S.C. §1369(b)(1), subsections (E) and (F). Those subsections provide that federal appeals courts may review an action of the EPA administrator "(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title" or "(F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title ..." While acknowledging that the court did not have jurisdiction under subsection (E), Judge David McKeague wrote for a 2-1 panel majority that the court had jurisdiction under subsection (F).