Alert: 21st Aug 2015 – Demand Freedom For Amer Jubran & Muhammed Allan
[…] It has to stop.”
See something, say something—unless it’s police brutality. That isn’t right. Stay tuned for more news on this lawsuit.
Reply to ‘Hillary Committed No Criminal Act’
By Peter Van Buren | We Meant Well | August 19, 2015
Many supporters of Hillary Clinton say that since she committed no criminal offense, the whole thing about her private email server containing classified material is just partisan sniping.
So as a public service, let’s see if we can sort that out.
The Law
18 USC 1924, which is a law, is titled “Unauthorized removal and retention of classified documents or material.”
The text of the law says, inter alia, “Whoever, being an officer… of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position, or contract, becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”
The law does not require the possessing person to “know” the information is classified.
This is the statute under which David Petraeus was prosecuted for keeping classified information at home.
The Classified