Slusser Et Al. v. Mountain West Conference Et Al
[…] 1. Title IX Protects Equal Opportunity for Women in Sport

154. Title IX protects equal opportunity for women’s athletics programs and

opportunities.

155. As the Title IX regulations enacted soon after the law was passed recognize, due to

inherent biological differences women must be affirmatively protected with sex-separated sports

29
Case No. 1:24-cv-03155 Document 1 filed 11/13/24 USDC Colorado pg 30 of
132

teams, competitions, championships, and locker rooms to achieve equality and equal opportunity

for women.

156. Pursuant to 34 CFR § 106.33 “separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities . .

. provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of

the other sex.”

157. MWC provides athletic programs separated by sex.

158. SJSU provides athletic programs separated by sex.

159. The MWC Women’s Volleyball program is an athletic program separated by sex.

160. The SJSU women’s volleyball program is an athletic program separated by sex.