Notary Public Handbook
[…] What if the document presenter will not allow me to add or


edit the notary language on a presented document?

It is required for each notarial act to be evidenced with a


compliant notarial certificate. You should never feel forced
to use the wording the customer wants you to use.

Identifying the Client

Does a credible witness need to be present?

The credible witness must be before the notarial officer.


You must administer the oath, and they must be personally
known to the Notary Public.

Can a “mark” be accepted as the individual’s signature?

Yes. NRS 52.305 states:

The signature of a party, when required to a written


instrument, is equally valid if the party cannot write, if:

a) The person makes his mark;


b) The name of the person making the mark is written
near it; and
c) The mark is witnessed by a person who writes his
own name as a witness.

In order that a signature by mark may be acknowledged or


may serve as the signature to any sworn statement, it must
be witnessed by two persons who must subscribe their own
names as witnesses thereto.
26
State of Nevada Notary Public Handbook
Is a photo ID required?

It is required the identification card used has both, a photo


and signature of the individual.

How do I notarize the signature of someone who is from


another country if that person’s ID has been stolen?