Notary Public Handbook
[…] be witnessed by two persons who must subscribe their own
names as witnesses thereto.
26
State of Nevada Notary Public Handbook
Is a photo ID required?

It is required the identification card used has both, a photo


and signature of the individual.

How do I notarize the signature of someone who is from


another country if that person’s ID has been stolen?

The standard for determining identity is the same. If no ID


is available, a credible witness may be used.

Keeping a Journal

Do I have to purchase a special kind of journal? If so, where


can I find one?

Yes. NRS 240.120 (3)(b) states in part, “The journal must be


in a bound volume with preprinted page numbers.” You
may purchase a journal from an office supply store.

May I share a journal with another Notary Public?

No. Each Notary Public is required to keep a journal and


enter each notarial act performed at the time the act is
performed.

How public is the notary journal?