5.17.21 Appellant's Brief On The Merits
[…] For example, Section 2.001 provides that “to be elected to a public office, a candidate

must receive more votes than any other candidate for the office.” (emphasis added);

§ 2.002(a) (discussing procedures where candidates “tie for the number of votes

required to be elected”). No doubt, uncounted ballots are by definition not tallied as

“votes” that determine who wins an election.

Texas law also expressly categorizes provisional ballots that are not accepted

as “Ballots Not Counted,” as opposed to “votes.” Tex. Elec. Code § 65.010. Further,

the Election Code uses the terminology of “casting” a provisional ballot that is not

counted rather than “voting” such a ballot. § 65.059 (with respect to “a person who

casts a provisional ballot,” requiring a system to “allow the person to determine

44
whether the person’s ballot was counted, and, if the person’s ballot was not

accepted ... the reason why) (emphasis added); § 63.011 (establishing requirements

for when a person “may cast a provisional ballot”) (emphasis added).

The court of appeals recognized that “the Election Code’s provisional-ballot