5.17.21 Appellant's Brief On The Merits
[…] prosecution.”

The court of appeals misinterpreted Section 64.012(a)(1) when it held that

“[t]he fact that [Ms. Mason] did not know she was legally ineligible to vote was

irrelevant to her prosecution.” Op.770. This erroneous interpretation contradicts the

statute’s express mens rea requirement—that “the person knows the person is not

eligible to vote”—and this Court’s precedent, including Delay v. State, 465 S.W.3d

232 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).

A. The court of appeals’ opinion conflicts with the statute’s plain


language.

Under Section 64.012(a)(1), “a person commits an offense if the person ...

votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not

17
eligible to vote.” (emphasis added).

On appeal, Ms. Mason challenged the sufficiency of the evidence that she

knew she was ineligible to vote as a result of being on federal supervised release.

The court of appeals did not find that the evidence was legally sufficient to