5.17.21 Appellant's Brief On The Merits
[…] various sections of the Election Code repeatedly use the term “vote” to refer only to
counted ballots, which makes clear that a ballot must be tallied to constitute a “vote.”
For example, Section 2.001 provides that “to be elected to a public office, a candidate
must receive more votes than any other candidate for the office.” (emphasis added);
§ 2.002(a) (discussing procedures where candidates “tie for the number of votes
Texas law also expressly categorizes provisional ballots that are not accepted
as “Ballots Not Counted,” as opposed to “votes.” Tex. Elec. Code § 65.010. Further,
the Election Code uses the terminology of “casting” a provisional ballot that is not
counted rather than “voting” such a ballot. § 65.059 (with respect to “a person who
44
whether the person’s ballot was counted, and, if the person’s ballot was not
accepted ... the reason why) (emphasis added); § 63.011 (establishing requirements
provisions speak in terms of ‘casting’ such a ballot,” Op.775 n.20, but it erroneously
assumed that the statute uses the verb “casts” interchangeably with the verb “votes.”