5.17.21 Appellant's Brief On The Merits
[…] constitutes a ‘violation of’ the Election Code.” Delay, 465 S.W.3d at 250

(emphasis added). Thus, Delay held that, in order to be guilty of an unlawful political

contribution, the actor must know not only that they are making a contribution that

will be steered to a specific candidate, but also that such a contribution violates the

Election Code. Delay, 465 S.W.3d at 250.

Section 64.012(a)(1) imposes the same knowledge requirement: not just of a

predicate action or conditions, but also that the actions taken were in violation of the

Election Code. Just as Section 253.003(a) makes it a crime for a person to knowingly

make a campaign contribution which that person knows is in violation of the

Election Code. Delay, 465 S.W.3d at 250-51, Section 64.012(a) makes it an offense

to “vote[]… in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to

vote,” i.e., in violation of the eligibility requirements established by Sections 11.001

20
and 11.002 of the Election Code. (emphasis added).

Thus, the State was required to prove:

 (1) knowledge of the “particular circumstances that render ... otherwise-