5.17.21 Appellant's Brief On The Merits
[…] Rule of Lenity that courts resolve statutory ambiguities in favor of Ms. Mason; (2)
renders superfluous the separate statutory offense of “attempt to vote”; and (3)
43
leads to illogical results that would criminalize a host of innocent conduct.
The Rule of Lenity requires that courts resolve statutory ambiguity in a way
that is most favorable for a defendant. In holding that submitting a provisional ballot
various sections of the Election Code repeatedly use the term “vote” to refer only to
counted ballots, which makes clear that a ballot must be tallied to constitute a “vote.”
For example, Section 2.001 provides that “to be elected to a public office, a candidate
must receive more votes than any other candidate for the office.” (emphasis added);
§ 2.002(a) (discussing procedures where candidates “tie for the number of votes
Texas law also expressly categorizes provisional ballots that are not accepted
as “Ballots Not Counted,” as opposed to “votes.” Tex. Elec. Code § 65.010. Further,