5.17.21 Appellant's Brief On The Merits
[…] The Court did not grant oral argument. In the event the Court determines oral
argument.
provisional ballot pursuant to the federal Help America Vote Act (HAVA).
RR3.Ex.9. At the time, Ms. Mason was on federal “supervised release” after having
served her prison sentence for a federal tax offense. RR2.20:6-21:2. Because election
officials subsequently determined she was not registered to vote at the time of the
election, Ms. Mason’s provisional ballot was rejected and never counted. RR3.Ex.6.
On March 28, 2018, the trial judge convicted Ms. Mason of illegal voting
under Section 64.012(a)(1) of the Election Code, which makes it a second degree
felony to “vote[] … in an election in which the person knows the person is not
eligible to vote.” CR.33. She was sentenced to five years in prison for this offense.
Id.
On March 19, 2020, the Second Court of Appeals affirmed Ms. Mason’s
conviction. Mason v. State, 598 S.W.3d 755 (Tex. App—Fort Worth 2020)
After requesting a response from the State, the court denied the motion on September
10