5.17.21 Appellant's Brief On The Merits
[…] that is most favorable for a defendant. In holding that submitting a provisional ballot

that is rejected constitutes “vot[ing]” in an election, Op.778-79, however, the court

of appeals failed to resolve such statutory ambiguity in favor of Ms. Mason.

Under the Texas Election Code, simply filling out a ballot—whether

provisional or otherwise—does not, without more, constitute a vote. To the contrary,

various sections of the Election Code repeatedly use the term “vote” to refer only to

counted ballots, which makes clear that a ballot must be tallied to constitute a “vote.”

For example, Section 2.001 provides that “to be elected to a public office, a candidate

must receive more votes than any other candidate for the office.” (emphasis added);

§ 2.002(a) (discussing procedures where candidates “tie for the number of votes

required to be elected”). No doubt, uncounted ballots are by definition not tallied as

“votes” that determine who wins an election.