Brandon Pope Complaint
[…] 63. Plaintiff restates and incorporates by reference each of the above paragraphs as if it
64. Defendant’s failure to adopt any reasonable protections for employees, including social
distancing, permitting at-risk employees liberal work-from-home privileges, requiring (or even
himself) to isolate after being in close contact with others who had tested positive for COVID-19,
and reasonably notifying employees about their close contact with co-workers (including
Representative Lamborn) who had been infected, violated the Congressional Accountability Act
(2 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)), which requires Employing Offices to “comply with the provisions of
section 5 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. § 654).” Title 29 U.S.
14
Case 1:21-cv-01321-JEB Document 1 Filed 05/13/21 Page 15 of 16
Code § 654 (a), the provision of the Occupational Safety and Health Act incorporated into the
Congressional Accountability Act, in turn, mandates that each employer “furnish to each of his