Brandon Pope Complaint
[…] Title 29 U.S.
14
Case 1:21-cv-01321-JEB Document 1 Filed 05/13/21 Page 15 of 16
Code § 654 (a), the provision of the Occupational Safety and Health Act incorporated into the
Congressional Accountability Act, in turn, mandates that each employer “furnish to each of his
employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that
are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees; [and to] comply
with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act.”
65. The Congressional Accountability Act (2 U.S.C. § 1317) makes it “unlawful for an
employing office to intimidate, take reprisal against, or otherwise discriminate against, any
covered employee because the covered employee has opposed any practice made unlawful by [the
66. Mr. Pope engaged in protected activity under the Congressional Accountability Act
because he opposed Defendant’s unlawful practices, namely by repeatedly voicing his concerns
and complaining about the Defendant’s failure to adopt reasonable workplace protections to