Editorial Notes
[…] (4), redesignated par. (4) as (3), and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: “The Secretary shall transmit to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on National Security and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a quarterly report containing an accounting of all funds expended (during the quarter covered by the report) for travel and associated travel costs for Citizens’ Advisory Commissioners under section 172(g) of Public Law 102–484 (50 U.S.C. 1521 note). The quarterly report for the final quarter of the period covered by a report under paragraph (1) may be included in that report.”
1996—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 104–106, § 1502(c)(6), substituted “Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on National Security of the House of Representatives” for “Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives”.
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 104–106, § 153(c), inserted “or civilian equivalent” after “general officer” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (g). Pub.