Quick search by citation:
[…] Ex. Ord. No. 11073, Jan. 7, 1963, 28 F.R. 203, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 11173, Aug. 20, 1964, 29 F.R. 11999, which provided for Federal salary administration, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 11721, May 23, 1973, 38 F.R. 13717, formerly set out below.

Executive Order No. 11721

Ex. Ord. No. 11721, May 23, 1973, 38 F.R. 13717, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12004, July 20, 1977, 42 F.R. 37527; Ex. Ord. No. 12107, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1055, which provided for administration of the Federal pay system, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12748, Feb. 1, 1991, 56 F.R. 4521, eff. Feb. 3, 1991, set out under section 5301 of this title.

Ex. Ord. No. 12764. Federal Salary Council

Ex. Ord. No. 12764, June 5, 1991, 56 F.R. 26587, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 5304(e) of title 5, United States Code, as amended, and in order to establish, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended ([former] 5 U.S.C. App.)