38 U.S. Code § 7451 - Nurses and other health-care personnel: competitive pay
[…] 2010—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 111–163, § 601(g), (h), substituted “level IV” for “level V” and inserted at end “The maximum rate of basic pay for a grade for the position of certified registered nurse anesthetist pursuant to an adjustment under subsection (d) may exceed the maximum rate otherwise provided in the preceding sentence.”
Subsec. (d)(3)(F). Pub. L. 111–163, § 601(j)(1), added subpar. (F).
Subsec. (e)(4)(D), (E). Pub. L. 111–163, § 601(j)(2), added subpar. (D) and redesignated former subpar. (D) as (E).
Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 111–163, § 601(j)(3), added par. (6).
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 111–163, § 501(a), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f) and struck out former subsec. (f) which read as follows: “Not later than March 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report regarding any pay adjustments under the authority of subsection (d) effective during the 12 months preceding the submission of the report.