Quick search by citation:
[…] Codification

Section reflects the July 1, 2021, reversion to provisions in effect on Jan. 1, 2014. See Effective and Termination Dates note below.

Prior Provisions

A prior section 2344, Pub. L. 93–618, title II, § 254, as added Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1864(a)(3), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 397, and Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 201(b), (c), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 403, and Pub. L. 114–27, title IV, § 402(b), (c), June 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 374, ceased to be effective after the reversion, effective July 1, 2021, of this section to provisions in effect on Jan. 1, 2014, pursuant to section 406 of Pub. L. 114–27, set out as a note preceding section 2271 of this title. Prior to reversion, section 2344 read as follows:

§ 2344. Oversight and administration

“(a) In General.—
The Secretary shall, to such extent and in such amounts as are provided in appropriations Acts, provide grants to intermediary organizations (referred to in section 2343(b)(1) of this title) throughout the United States pursuant to agreements with such intermediary organizations. Each such agreement shall require the intermediary organization to provide benefits to firms certified under section 2341 of this title. The Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, provide by October 1, 2010, that contracts entered into with intermediary organizations be for a 12-month period and that all such contracts have the same beginning date and the same ending date.
“(b) Distribution of Funds.—
“(1) In general.—
Not later than 90 days after February 17, 2009, the Secretary shall develop a methodology for the distribution of funds among the intermediary organizations described in subsection (a).
“(2) Prompt initial distribution.—