Quick search by citation:
[…] “(5)
provide mechanisms to allow for the periodic identification by the Department of Defense of the number and locality of eligible persons who may intend to rely on TRICARE-authorized providers for health care services.
“(b) Implementation of Plan.—
The Secretary of Defense shall implement the plan required by subsection (a) with respect to any contract entered into by the Department of Defense after May 31, 2003, for managed health care.
“(c) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1)
The term ‘eligible person’ means a person eligible for health benefits under section 1079 or 1086 of title 10, United States Code.
“(2) The term ‘TRICARE-authorized provider’ means a facility, doctor, or other provider of health care services—
“(A)
that meets the licensing and credentialing certification requirements in the State where the services are rendered;
“(B)
that meets requirements under regulations relating to TRICARE for the type of health care services rendered; and
“(C)