Quick search by citation:
[…] Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VII, § 703(d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1582, as amended by Pub. L. 102–25, title III, § 316(a)(1), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 87, provided that:

“This section and the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1991, and shall apply with respect to mental health services provided under section 1079 or 1086 of title 10, United States Code, on or after that date.”

Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title VII, § 712(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1583, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1086 of this title] shall apply with respect to health care provided under sections 1079 and 1086 of title 10, United States Code, on or after April 1, 1991.”
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment

Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, § 730(b), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1481, provided that:

“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to services provided on or after October 1, 1989.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment

Pub.