1320 Jan 3, 2024 Attach Ment 18 Exhibit DE 184
[…] such does not necessarily constitute a waiver of the privilege.”).

25
Case 1:15-cv-07433-LAP Document 1320-18 Filed 01/03/24 Page 33 of 40

Second, the questions highlighted by Defendant asked Ms. Giuffre whether she had ever

communicated with her attorneys Cassell and Edwards for purposes of committing a crime or

fraud. See Mot. to Compel at 11 (recounting questions). If such a communication involving

perjury had existed, it would not have been covered by the attorney-client privilege in the first

instance because it would have involved an on-going crime or fraud. See Fla. Stat. Ann. §

90.502(4) (“There is no lawyer-client privilege under this section when . . . [t]he services of the

lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the

client knew was a crime or fraud.”).20 Answering those questions by denying the existence of a

crime or fraud accordingly did not constitute waiver of confidentiality over any otherwise-

protected communication. Indeed, any other conclusion would essentially abolish the attorney-

client privilege.