2023 Cab 004732
[…] 46. There is nothing in the Order of the DCBOE that rise to the level of sufficient findings of fact and
conclusions of law.
47. Defendants’ violations will cause ongoing harm to Plaintiffs and other citizens.
48. Plaintiffs repeat, re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation contained in
49. D.C. Code § 2–502 (6)(A) defines the term “rule” to mean the whole or any part of any Mayor’s or
agency’s statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement,
50. D.C. Code § 2–505 (a) provides that when making rules, “The Mayor and each independent
agency shall, prior to the adoption of any rule or the amendment or repeal thereof, publish in the
District of Columbia Register (unless all persons subject thereto are named and either personally
served or otherwise have actual notice thereof in accordance with law) notice of the intended
action so as to afford interested persons opportunity to submit data and views either orally or in
writing, as may be specified in such notice. The notice shall also contain a citation to the legal
authority under which the rule is being proposed. The publication or service required by this
subsection of any notice shall be made not less than 30 days prior to the effective date of the
proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal, as the case may be, except as otherwise provided by the
Mayor or the agency upon good cause found and published with the notice.”
51. The exception for emergency rulemaking is found at D.C. Code § 2–505 (c) and provides that,
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if, in an emergency, as determined by the
Mayor or an independent agency, the adoption of a rule is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, safety, welfare, or morals, the Mayor or such
independent agency may adopt such rules as may be necessary in the circumstances, and such
rule may become effective immediately. Any such emergency rule shall forthwith be published
and filed …”
52. Defendants have never published any recent Rule changing the voting process for elections.
53. In anticipation that there could be changes to the Rules, Plaintiffs began widespread protesting,
writing to Defendants and others, informing them of their opposition to the subject matter of the