SEC v. Coinbase, Coinbase Answer To Complaint
[…] mean “any organization, association, or group of persons, whether incorporated or unincorporated,
which constitutes, maintains, or provides a market place or facilities for bringing together
purchasers and sellers of securities or for otherwise performing with respect to securities the
functions commonly performed by a stock exchange as that term is generally understood, and
includes the market place and the market facilities maintained by such exchange.”
to which Coinbase respectfully refers the Court for its complete and accurate contents.
28. Exchange Act Rule 3b-16(a) [17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-16(a)] further defines certain
terms in the definition of “exchange” under Section 3(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, including “[a]n
organization, association, or group of persons,” as one that: “(1) [b]rings together the orders for
securities of multiple buyers and sellers; and (2) [u]ses established, non-discretionary methods
(whether by providing a trading facility or by setting rules) under which such orders interact with
each other, and the buyers and sellers entering such orders agree to the terms of a trade.”
16(a), to which Coinbase respectfully refers the Court for its complete and accurate contents.
42
29. Registration of a trading platform as an “exchange” under the Exchange Act is a
bedrock Congressional requirement that permits the SEC to carry out its role of oversight over the