DK Automation Complaint
[…] violate the Business Opportunity Rule, 16 C.F.R. § 437.6(h).

37
Case 1:22-cv-23760-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/16/2022 Page 38 of 48

VIOLATIONS OF THE CONSUMER REVIEW FAIRNESS ACT

122. “CRFA” defines “covered communication” as “a written, oral, or pictorial review,

performance assessment of, or other similar analysis of, including by electronic means, the

goods, services, or conduct of a person by an individual who is party to a form contract with

respect to which such person is also a party.” 15 U.S.C. § 45b(a)(2).

123. The CRFA defines “form contract” to mean “a contract with standardized terms

(i) used by a person in the course of selling or leasing the person’s goods or services; and

(ii) imposed on an individual without a meaningful opportunity for such individual to negotiate

the standardized terms.” 15 U.S.C. § 45b(a)(3).

124. The CRFA renders void any provision of a form contract if such provision

prohibits or restricts the ability of an individual who is a party to the form contract to engage in a

covered communication. 15 U.S.C. § 45b(b)(l).