6th Circuit Emergency Motion
[…] Section 217. As the Supreme Court recognized in Dobbs, the State has a valid
interest in protecting the lives of unborn Tennesseans. Those lives are at risk each
day the preliminary injunction remains in place, so this Court should grant the State’s
BACKGROUND
I. Statutory Background
legislative findings that additional abortion restrictions were necessary to further the
3
Case: 20-5969 Document: 130-1 Filed: 06/24/2022 Page: 11 (11 of 85)
State’s interests. Among other things, the legislature determined that the “presence
of life at every stage of human existence,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-214(a)(7); that
a “growing body of medical evidence and literature supports the conclusion that an
unborn child may feel pain from around eleven (11) to twelve (12) weeks gestational
age, or even as early as five and a half (5 ½) weeks,” id. § 39-15-214(a)(24); that
advances in science and neonatal care have “lowered the gestational limits of
“[a]bortions performed later in pregnancy pose an even higher medical risk to the
health and life of women, with the relative risk increasing exponentially at later
gestational ages after eight (8) weeks gestational age,” id. § 39-15-214(a)(44); that
abortion has been used for discriminatory and eugenic purposes in Tennessee and
undermines the integrity and public respect of the medical profession, id. § 39-15-
214(a)(64)-(69). Section 216 was intended to address those harms and to further