Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] 2003, striking its reversal of the district court’s ruling, but leaving in effect its order to vacate and
dismiss.
A second attempt to secure judicial enforcement of a § 2954 document demand in the same
district court was rejected. In Waxman v. Thompson,301 19 Members of the House Government
Reform Committee brought suit to compel release by the Department of Health and Human
Services (HHS) of cost estimates prepared by its Office of Actuary during congressional
consideration of Medicare reform legislation in 2003. In addition to asserting a right of access
under § 2954, the congressional plaintiffs alleged a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 7211, which provides
that “[t]he right of employees . . . to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a
committee or member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.” The government opposed
the claims, raising the issues of standing under Raines v. Byrd, jurisdiction of the court to enforce
either statute, and the doctrine of equitable discretion.
On July 24, 2006, the district court, applying the guiding principles established by the Supreme