Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] see also Exxon v. Federal Trade Commission, 589 F. 2d 582, 592-93 (D.C. Cir. 1978)(acknowledging that the
“principle is important that disclosure of information can only be compelled by members . . .”); and In re Beef Industry
Antitrust Litigation, 589 F. 2d 786, 791 (5th Cir. 1979)(refusing to permit two Congressmen from intervening in private
litigation because they “failed to obtain a House Resolution or any similar authority before they sought to intervene.”)
288
860 F. Supp. 868 (D.D.C. 1994).
289
Id. at 874-76.
290
Id. at 876 note 7. 5 U.S.C. § 2954 provides: “An Executive agency, on request of the Committee on Government
[Reform] of the House of Representatives, or of any seven members thereof, or on request of the Committee on
Government Operations of the Senate, or any five members thereof, shall submit any information requested of it
relating to any matter within the jurisdiction of the committee.”
291
45 Stat. 996.
obsolete in part, and which, in any event, were deemed at the time to have no value, serve no
useful purpose, and were not printed by the House of Representatives.292
Section 2 of the 1928 Act contains the language that has been codified in 5 U.S.C. § 2954. The