Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] closed executive session.275
Another commonly cited statutory restriction on its oversight prerogatives involves foreign
intelligence activities; specifically, the provisions of 50 U.S.C. §§ 413, 413a and 413b. Generally,
§ 413 governs congressional oversight of “intelligence activities”276 and requires that the
President “shall ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently
informed of the intelligence activities of the United States, including any significant anticipated
intelligence activity as required by this subchapter.”277 Similarly, § 413a imposes a duty on the
Director of National Intelligence (DNI) to, “with due regard for the protection from unauthorized
disclosure of classified information relating to sensitive intelligence sources and methods or other
exceptionally sensitive matters,” keep the congressional intelligence committees “fully and
currently informed of all intelligence activities, other than a covert action (as defined in § 413b(e)
of this title), which are the responsibility of, are engaged in by, or are carried out for or on behalf