Congressional Oversight Manual
[…] the committee must first obtain a resolution of the House or Senate (in the case of other joint or
special committees a concurrent resolution) specifying the purpose for which the information is to
be furnished and that the requested information can not be reasonably obtained from any other
source.274 The information is to be provided only when the requesting committee is sitting in
closed executive session.275
Another commonly cited statutory restriction on its oversight prerogatives involves foreign
intelligence activities; specifically, the provisions of 50 U.S.C. §§ 413, 413a and 413b. Generally,
§ 413 governs congressional oversight of “intelligence activities”276 and requires that the
President “shall ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently
informed of the intelligence activities of the United States, including any significant anticipated
intelligence activity as required by this subchapter.”277 Similarly, § 413a imposes a duty on the
Director of National Intelligence (DNI) to, “with due regard for the protection from unauthorized
disclosure of classified information relating to sensitive intelligence sources and methods or other