19-05-02 DOJ Statement in FTC v. Qualcomm
[…] 11 to other public policies. The United States underscores, however, that it takes no position at this
12 time on the underlying merits of the FTC’s claims or on any other issues related to the Court’s
14 II. BACKGROUND
15 The Federal Trade Commission filed this action on January 17, 2017, alleging that
16 various practices of Qualcomm related to its licensing of patents essential for technological
17 standards involving cellular telephones and its sales of baseband processors (or “chips”) violated
18 Section 5 of the FTC Act, which is largely premised on legal standards incorporated from
19
1
20 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of
Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend
21 to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in any court of the United States, or in a
court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” The filing of a Statement
22 of Interest pursuant to § 517 does not constitute intervention and does not make the United States
a party to the proceeding.
2
23 Nothing in this Statement of Interest is intended to apply to a case where a defendant does not