38 U.S. Code § 1968 - Duration and termination of coverage; conversion
[…] However, a member whose insurance could be continued in force under section 1968(a)(4)(B) of this title, but is not so continued, may, effective the day after the insurance otherwise would cease, convert such insurance to an individual policy under the terms and conditions set forth in section 1977(e) of this title.”
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 104–275, § 405(b)(1)(B), substituted “Servicemembers’ Group” for “Servicemen’s Group”.
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–337, § 651(c)(1), substituted “subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of section 1965(5)” for “section 1965(5)(B) or (C)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 103–337, § 1677(d)(1), substituted “chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act)” for “chapter 67 of title 10”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(C). Pub. L. 103–337, § 651(c)(2), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 103–337, § 651(c)(3), added par. (6).
1991—Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), renumbered section 768 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (a). Pub.