38 U.S. Code § 1968 - Duration and termination of coverage; conversion
[…] 38 U.S. Code § 1968 - Duration and termination of coverage; conversion
2010—Subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 111–275, § 402(a)(1), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: “The date that is—
“(I) two years after the date of separation or release from such active duty or active duty for training, in the case of such a separation or release during the period beginning on the date that is one year before the date of the enactment of Veterans’ Housing Opportunity and Benefits Improvement Act of 2006 and ending on September 30, 2011; and
“(II) 18 months after the date of separation or release from such active duty or active duty for training, in the case of such a separation or release on or after October 1, 2011.”
Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 111–275, § 402(a)(2), added subpar. (B) and struck out former subpar.