38 U.S. Code § 1968 - Duration and termination of coverage; conversion
[…] (5).
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 107–14, § 4(c)(3), inserted “(to insure against death of the member only)” after “converted to Veterans’ Group Life Insurance”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 107–14, § 4(f), added par. (3).
2000—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–419 substituted “subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 1965(5) of this title” for “section 1965(5)(B) of this title” in introductory provisions and par. (4).
1999—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 106–65 made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 104–106, § 647(b). See 1996 Amendment note below.
1996—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–275, § 402(c)(1)(A), substituted “section 1965(5)(B)” for “subparagraph (B), (C), or (D) of section 1965(5)” in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 104–106, § 647(b), as amended by Pub. L. 106–65, inserted “(or discontinued pursuant to section 1969(a)(2)(B) of this title)” after “upon the written request of the insured” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1) to (3). Pub. L. 104–275, § 402(c)(1)(B), (C), substituted a semicolon for the period at end of pars. (1) and (2) and “; and” for the period at end of par. (3).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub.