Quick search by citation:
[…] Section 101(a) of the PROGRESS for Indian Tribes Act, referred to in subsec. (g), is section 101(a) of Pub. L. 116–180, which is set out as a note under section 5361 of this title.

Codification

Except as provided below, section was formerly classified to section 450f of this title prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.

Subsec. (d) of this section was formerly classified to the last sentence of subsec. (c) of former section 450g of this title prior to redesignation as subsec. (d) of former section 450f of this title by Pub. L. 100–472, § 201(b)(1), and editorial reclassification and renumbering of former section 450f of this title as this section. See 1988 Amendment note below.

Amendments

2020—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 116–180, § 202(1), substituted “economic enterprises (as defined in section 1452 of this title), except that” for “economic enterprises as defined in section 1452 of this title, except that”.

Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 116–180, § 202(2), added subsecs. (f) and (g).

2000—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 106–260 inserted “or any civil action conducted pursuant to section 5331(a) of this title” after “subsection (b)(3) of this section”.

1994—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub.