19 U.S. Code § 3901 - Findings
[…] 19 U.S. Code § 3901 - Findings
Pub. L. 108–19, § 15, Apr. 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 637, provided that:
[A Presidential message to Congress dated July 29, 2003, set out in 39 Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents 1002, Aug. 4, 2003, certified that an applicable waiver granted by the World Trade Organization was in effect and would remain in effect until Dec. 31, 2006. On Oct. 8, 2009, the President certified to Congress that an applicable waiver granted by the World Trade Organization had been in effect since Jan. 1, 2003, and would remain in effect through Dec. 31, 2012. See H. Doc. 111–67, Cong. Rec., vol 155, p. H11143, Daily Issue, Oct. 8, 2009.]
Pub. L. 108–19, § 1, Apr. 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 631, provided that:
Ex. Ord. No. 13312, July 29, 2003, 68 F.R. 45151, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Clean Diamond Trade Act (Public Law 108–19) [19 U.S.C. 3901 et seq.] (the “Act”), the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, as amended (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.), the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), section 5 of the United Nations Participation Act [of 1945], as amended (22 U.S.C. 287c), and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, and in view of