Pennsylvania Question 3, Environmental Rights Amendment (May 1971)
[…] The court said this section did not provide ascertainable standards to protect natural resources. Section 3215(d) gave DEP the option to receive comments from local governments in deciding whether to issue a well permit, and prohibited local governments and fracking operators from having a right to appeal the department's decision. This section, according to the court, resulted in the trustee state's "inequitable treatment of trust beneficiaries." Section 3303 preempted local regulation of oil and gas operations. Section 3304 required "local ordinances regulating oil and gas operations [to] allow for the reasonable development of oil and gas resources." The last two sections violated the local government's rule as a trustee of natural resources under the ERA.[7]