Pennsylvania Question 3, Environmental Rights Amendment (May 1971)
[…] Castille said the state Supreme Court had not yet addressed the original understanding of the ERA as applied to government regulation. He also said "the Payne Test appears to have become, for the Commonwealth Court, the benchmark for Section 27 decisions in lieu of the constitutional text."[6][8]
Chief Justice Castille said the ERA's text declaring the people's right to "clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment" limited the state's power to contradict this right.[6]
PA Environmental Defense Fund v. Commonwealth (2017)
On June 20, 2017, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court rejected the Payne Test as stripping the ERA of the amendment's meaning.